In Re: Lloyd Securities, Inc. , 75 F.3d 853 ( 1996 )
[…] shall file with the court an application which complies in form
    7
    and content with the provisions of" the Code.   Section
    78eee(b)(5)(C) further states that "the court shall give due
    consideration to the nature, extent, and value of the services
    rendered[.]"   According to appellants, this set of standards is
    complete in itself and rests on its own, without any need to
    engraft portions of the Bankruptcy Code.1
    A.
    Although appellants' argument does have some
    superficial plausibility, it is difficult to reconcile with the
    language of 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b), which provides, in pertinent
    part:
    To the extent consistent with the provisions
    of this chapter, a liquidation proceeding
    shall be conducted in accordance with, and as
    though it were being conducted under chapters
    1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I & II of chapter
    7 of Title 11.
    The district court held that if appellants were entitled to
    receive compensation under the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code,
    they would have to meet the strictures of § 503(b)(3)(D).
    1
    Appellants rely on In re Busy Beaver Bldg. Ctrs., Inc., 
    19 F.3d 833