In Re: CM Holdings , 301 F.3d 96 ( 2002 )
[…] relatively simple. Section 163(a) of the Code allows a
    deduction for "all interest paid or accrued within the
    taxable year on indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. S 163(a). However,
    S 264 provides that
    [n]o deduction shall be allowed for . . . (3) . . . any
    amount paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or
    continued to purchase or carry a life insurance . . .
    contract . . . pursuant to a plan of purchase which
    contemplates the systematic direct or indirect
    borrowing of part or all of the increases in the cash
    value of such contract.
    Section 264(d) provides a safe harbor, however,"if no part
    of 4 of the annual premiums due during the 7-year period
    . . . is paid under such plan by means of indebtedness." 26
    U.S.C. S 264(d). In other words, although the IRS generally
    allows deductions for interest payments on loans, if the
    loan in question is being used to pay the premiums for a
    life insurance contract whose cash value is itself the