Simon v. FIA Card Services, N.A. , 732 F.3d 259 ( 2013 )
[…] the Consumer Credit Protection Act’s (CCPA) limits on wage
    garnishment would exempt from bankruptcy protection part
    of a debtor’s income tax refund.10 To be exempt, a refund
    would have to be classified as “earnings.” The Court found
    that “earnings” “did not include a tax refund, but [was]
    limited to ‘periodic payments of compensation and [did] not
    pertain to every asset that is traceable in some way to such
    compensation.’” Id. at 651 (quoting In re Kokoszka, 
    479 F.3d 990
    , 997 (2d Cir. 1973)).11 As a result, tax refunds were not
    10
    Section 1673(a) and (a)(1) of the CCPA provide that “the
    maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an
    individual for any workweek which is subjected to
    garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his
    disposable earnings for that week.”
    11
    The CCPA defines “earnings” as “compensation paid or
    payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages,
    salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
    periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement