Simon v. FIA Card Services, N.A. , 732 F.3d 259 ( 2013 )
[…] 10
    Section 1673(a) and (a)(1) of the CCPA provide that “the
    maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an
    individual for any workweek which is subjected to
    garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his
    disposable earnings for that week.”
    11
    The CCPA defines “earnings” as “compensation paid or
    payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages,
    salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
    periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement
    program.”     15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (1968).         It defines
    “disposable earnings” as “that part of the earnings of any
    individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings
    of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” Id. §
    1672(b) (1968).      “Garnishment” means “any legal or
    equitable procedure through which the earnings of any
    37
    covered by the CCPA garnishment provisions. In interpreting
    those provisions, the Court looked to the CCPA’s purpose
    and legislative history.