In Re: Valley Media , 226 F. App'x 120 ( 2007 )
[…] Under
    Massachusetts law, a taxpayer bears the burden of “proving as a matter of law” an
    objection to the assessment of tax. See Boston Prof’l Hockey Ass’n v. Comm’r of
    Revenue, 
    820 N.E.2d 792
    , 799 (Mass. 2005) (internal quotes omitted).
    4
    Massachusetts imposes a tax on “sales at retail in the commonwealth[.]” Mass.
    G.L. c. 64G, § 2. “Sales at retail” include a “delivery” in Massachusetts of personal
    property by the owner or former owner “pursuant to a retail sale” by a retail vendor not
    engaged in business in Massachusetts. Mass. G.L. c. 64G, § 1. Both parties agree that
    the internet vendors were retailers not engaged in business in Massachusetts. A “sale” is
    “any transfer of title or possession, or both . . . of tangible personal property . . . for a
    consideration, in any manner or by any means whatsoever[.]” Id. MDOR argues that
    Valley Media, because of the agreements with the internet vendors, was the former owner
    of the products and/or an agent of the new owners (the internet vendors), and that they
    “delivered” those products to customers in Massachusetts. Therefore, MDOR claims that