Jennifer St. Hill v. Tribeca Lending Corp , 403 F. App'x 717 ( 2010 )
[…] The TILA does not apply to
    “[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial,
    or agricultural purposes.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1603
    (1).
    In this regard, whether we reach the merits of St. Hill’s claims depends on the
    loan’s primary purpose. Was it is personal or commercial? Our inquiry goes to the
    “transaction as a whole.” See Gombosi v. Carteret Mortg. Corp., 
    894 F. Supp. 176
    ,
    By contrast, as a mortgage broker, the “[s]pecial rule” on “mortgage broker fees”
    applied to Diamond and FCS. 
    Id.
     § 226.4(a)(3). It requires that any “[f]ees charged by a
    mortgage broker . . . are finance charges even if the creditor does not require the
    consumer to use a mortgage broker and even if the creditor does not retain any portion of
    the charge.” Id.
    5
    181 (E.D. Pa. 1995). Even if a transaction has some personal purpose, the TILA does not
    necessarily apply. Quinn v. A.I. Credit Corp., 
    615 F. Supp. 151
    , 154 (E.D. Pa. 1985).
    Moreover, several courts have agreed that simply because the loan is secured by a family