Blakey v. City of Pittsburgh Police Department , 449 F. App'x 135 ( 2011 )
[…] Id.
    (holding that “vague assertions” about a police department’s “failure to investigate other
    wrongdoings” plus reference to “the incident in this case” were not sufficient to establish
    a municipal policy or custom giving rise to § 1983 liability). To demonstrate that the
    alleged failure to investigate was caused by an existing policy, Blakey points to 18 Pa.
    C.S.A. § 508(a)(1), which describes the circumstances in which a police officer may use
    deadly force to effectuate an arrest.2 But whether Sgt. Vicomi was justified in using
    2
    Specifically, § 508(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that a police officer is
    justified in using deadly force when he believes that “such force is necessary to
    prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape; and . . . the person
    to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony or is attempting to
    escape and possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will
    endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested without delay.”
    5
    deadly force under § 508(a)(1) involves separate considerations from whether the City of
    Pittsburgh exhibited deliberate indifference by failing to adequately investigate the
    shooting. Notably, there is no evidence to support Blakey’s assertion that the