Elder v. Amtrol Holdings, Inc. , 532 F. App'x 316 ( 2013 )
[…] 
    Honorable Lee H. Rosenthal, Judge of the United States District Court for the Southern
    District of Texas, sitting by designation.
    1
    The District Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 158
    (a). We have
    jurisdiction under § 158(d)(1) and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .
    2
    Delaware. The Elder family submitted proofs of claim to the Bankruptcy Court on March
    22, 2007, and Amtrol objected to those claims on June 25, 2007, arguing that the claims
    were preempted by the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (“HMTA”), 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 5101
    , et seq.
    Section 5125(d) of the HMTA provides that “[a] person . . . directly affected by a
    requirement of a State, political subdivision, or tribe may apply to the Secretary [of the
    Department of Transportation (“DOT”)] . . . for a decision on whether the requirement is
    preempted by subsection (a), (b)(1), or (c) of this section.” 
    Id.
     at § 5125(d)(1). Amtrol
    attempted to exercise this option by writing to the DOT for a preemption determination