Maher v. City of Box Elder , 925 N.W.2d 482 ( 2019 )
[…] Municipal Corporations 53:18 (3d ed. 2018) (recognizing the rule “is simply a tool
    used by courts to ensure that governments are not saddled with greater liability
    than private actors as they conduct the people’s business”); Dan Dobbs, The Law of
    Torts 346 (2d ed. 2018).
    [¶19.]       Because the public duty rule does not apply, the circuit court erred
    when it granted the City summary judgment. The City owns, operates, and
    maintains a water system and does so in part to supply water to its customers,
    including Maher. See SDCL 9-47-6 (providing that the City has the power “to
    regulate and provide for the laying of water connections from the city water mains
    to the lot line”). Because the City undertook the service of providing water through
    its waterworks to Maher’s waterline, he had the right to expect that the City would
    operate and maintain its water system in a reasonable manner so as to not cause
    injury to his waterlines.