Board of Ed. v. Schlumberger Tech., No. X03 Cv-00-0599627s (Sep. 13, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 12907 ( 2001 )
[…] The court should view the facts in a broad fashion, not strictly limited to the allegations, but also including the facts necessarily implied by and fairly provable under them. Dennison v. Klotz,12 Conn. App. 570, 577, 532 A.2d 1311 (1987). In ruling on a motion to strike, the court must take as admitted all well-pled facts, and those necessarily implied thereby, and construe them in the manner most favorable to the pleader. Norwich v. Silverberg, 200 Conn. 367, 370,511 A.2d 336 (1986).

    Schlumberger correctly points out that Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a(b) provides that in any product liability claim ". . . a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim. . . ." thereby authorizing claims for indemnification and contribution. However, Schlumberger has does not seek contribution, only indemnification.