United States v. Bobby Edwards ( 2021 )
[…] In contending that the district court erred, the government argues simply that the
    “TVPA expressly incorporates by reference all of the FLSA’s minimum wage and
    overtime guarantees, including the liquidated damages provisions in Section 216(b)”
    (emphasis added), and in support, it cites United States v. Sabhnani, 
    599 F.3d 215
    , 259
    (2d Cir. 2010).
    Our analysis begins with the text. The TVPA mandates that the court order
    restitution in “the full amount of the victim’s losses” resulting from the forced labor.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1593
    (b)(1) (emphasis added). And, as defined, the “full amount” includes, as
    one option of measurement, “the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the
    minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (
    29 U.S.C. § 201
    et. seq.).” 
    Id.
     § 1593(b)(3) (emphasis added). This section references the entire FLSA, not
    just §§ 206 and 207 of the Act, which address minimum wages and overtime compensation,
    respectively. To be sure, §§ 206 and 207 do fix the amount for compensating employees,