United States v. Bobby Edwards ( 2021 )
[…] From the district court’s judgment dated November 6, 2019, the government filed
    this appeal, contending that the district court erred in refusing to include liquidated
    damages in its order of restitution.
    II
    The TVPA, which “was passed to implement the Thirteenth Amendment against
    slavery or involuntary servitude,” Muchira v. Al-Rawaf, 
    850 F.3d 605
    , 617 (4th Cir. 2017)
    (cleaned up), provides that a person who obtains forced labor shall be punished by a fine
    or imprisonment up to 20 years or both, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1589
    (a), (d). Specifically, it punishes
    any person who “knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by,”
    among other means, “force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical
    restraint to that person or another person” or “serious harm or threats of serious harm to
    4
    that person or another person.” 
    Id.
     § 1589(a). In addition, the Act provides that the court
    “shall order restitution,” id. § 1593(a) (emphasis added), “direct[ing] the defendant to pay