Rosa Ponce-De Ascencio v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] due. 4
    In fairness, the IJ issued a summary order on June 7 and Ascencio’s notice indicates
    this is the order she appealed. But, by regulation, the IJ’s June 7 summary order did not
    conclude the IJ’s decision. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.12
    (a) (“The decision shall be concluded
    with the order of the immigration judge.”). An IJ cannot issue a summary decision in lieu
    This reported due date does not tell us if the IJ was basing his calculations on the
    4
    June 7 summary decision or the June 8 oral decision. Pursuant to 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38
    (b) the
    “Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of Decision of Immigration Judge
    (Form EOIR–26) shall be filed directly with the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30
    calendar days after the stating of an Immigration Judge’s oral decision or the mailing of an
    Immigration Judge’s written decision.” 
    Id.
     But “[i]f the final date for filing falls on a
    Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, this appeal time shall be extended to the next business
    day.” 
    Id.
     Thirty days after either June 7 or 8 would fall on a weekend, thus, Monday, July