Rosa Ponce-De Ascencio v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] For example, in In re Valles-Perez, the BIA
    concluded that such a rule was not applicable in the case of less formal bond proceedings
    such that “when appropriate, an Immigration Judge may entertain a bond redetermination
    request, even when a previous bond redetermination decision by the Immigration Judge
    has been appealed to the Board.” In re Valles-Perez, 21 I&N Dec. at 772.
    8
    order. In other words, without an appealable decision or order, a notice of appeal is
    ineffective and, therefore does not limit the immigration judge’s ability to act. Under 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38
    (b), the “Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals of
    Decision of Immigration Judge (Form EOIR–26) shall be filed directly with the Board of
    Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar days after the stating of an Immigration Judge’s
    oral decision or the mailing of an Immigration Judge’s written decision.” Here, the IJ did
    not issue a written decision and the record shows that, at the conclusion of the hearing on
    June 7, 2018, the IJ had not yet rendered his oral decision.
    What’s more, Ascencio knew at the end of the June 7 hearing that the IJ intended to
    issue an oral decision.