Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Fireman's Annuity & Benefit Fund , 2014 IL App (1st) 131568 ( 2014 )
[…] this Article, and all securities and other property of the System, and all annuities and
    other benefits payable under this Article, and all accumulated contributions and other
    credits of participants in this system, and the right of any person to receive an annuity
    or other benefit under this Article, or a refund or return of contributions, shall not be
    subject to judgment, execution, garnishment, attachment or other seizure by process,
    in bankruptcy or otherwise, nor to sale, pledge, mortgage or other alienation, and
    shall not be assignable.” 40 ILCS 5/2-154 (West 2010).
    Similarly, section 6-213 of the Pension Code mandates that “[n]o pensioner, annuitant,
    applicant for a refund, disability beneficiary or other beneficiary has a right to transfer or
    assign his or her pension, annuity, refund or disability benefit or any part thereof.” 40 ILCS
    5/6-213 (West 2010). We held that the aforementioned language “strongly indicates” the
    legislature’s intent to prevent the annuitants from assigning their rights to the proceeds of the
    funds “under any circumstances, including the right to pursue possibly unpaid benefits.”