Hooker v. Retirement Board of the Fireman's Annuity & Benefit Fund , 2014 IL App (1st) 131568 ( 2014 )
[…] 2007. The circuit court, however, found that it was without subject matter jurisdiction to
    consider the plaintiff’s administrative review action and proceeded solely on the declaratory
    judgment action. For the reasons that follow, we agree with the circuit court’s reasoning.
    ¶ 24        The Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2008)) confers subject matter
    jurisdiction on the circuit court only if the plaintiff follows the procedures in that statute for
    seeking judicial review. Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-102
    (West 2008)) explicitly provides:
    “Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the
    manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative
    agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative
    decision.”
    Our supreme court has interpreted this passage as withholding subject matter jurisdiction
    from a circuit court unless “the statutorily prescribed procedures are *** strictly followed.”
    Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit Comm’n, 
    218 Ill. 2d 342
    , 350 (2006).