In re M.O. ( 2021 )
[…] Even for a portion of time during the COVID-19 global pandemic, Father continued going
    to substance abuse meetings, but stopped doing so because he did not like attending
    meetings online.
    While the DHHR has a general “duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a
    family required by state or federal law[,]” West Virginia Code section 49-4-610(5) (eff.
    2015), 11 during an improvement period, the parents or custodians are “responsible for the
    11
    There are exceptions to this general rule. For example,
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(d) (2015) specifically provides
    that the Department “is not required to make reasonable efforts
    to preserve the family if the court determines: (1) the parent
    has subjected the child[ren] to aggravated circumstances which
    include, but are not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic
    abuse and sexual abuse.” (emphasis added). This Court has
    found that “reasonable efforts, such as services provided by the
    DHHR in an improvement period, are not required if there are
    17
    initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.” 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4
    -
    610(4)(A).