Christopher Doyle v. Lawrence Hogan, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] anxieties and confusion that arise from” their same-sex attractions. J.A. 33. Doyle “does
    not begin counseling with any predetermined goals,” relying on his clients to “identify and
    set” the therapy objectives. J.A. 34. Thus, if an individual does not want to reduce their
    1
    A “mental health or child care practitioner” is a “practitioner licensed or certified
    under” several titles of the Maryland Health Occupations article or any “other practitioner
    licensed or certified under [that] article who is authorized to provide counseling.” MD.
    CODE ANN., HEALTH OCC. § 1-212.1(a)(3). No one disputes that Doyle qualifies as a
    “mental health or child care practitioner” under § 1-212.1.
    “Conversion therapy,” as it is used in this Maryland law, is defined in the Act: “a
    practice or treatment . . . that seeks to change an individual’s sexual orientation or gender
    identity,” which includes “any effort to change the behavioral expression of an individual’s
    sexual orientation, change gender expression, or eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic
    attractions or feelings toward individuals of the same gender.” Id. § 1-212.1(a)(2)(i), (ii).
    It does not include practices that “provide[] acceptance, support, and understanding, or the
    facilitation of coping, social support, and identity exploration and development, including
    sexual orientation-neutral interventions to prevent or address unlawful conduct or unsafe
    sexual practices” nor does it include practices that “do[] not seek to change sexual
    orientation or gender identity.” Id. § 1-212.1(a)(2)(iii).
    4
    same-sex attractions, Doyle would use talk therapy to help them accept those attractions.