Brandon Soderberg v. Audrey Carrion ( 2021 )
[…] strict scrutiny under the Supreme Court’s decisions in Cox Broadcasting Corp. v. Cohn,
    
    420 U.S. 469
     (1975), and Smith v. Daily Mail Publishing Co., 
    443 U.S. 97
     (1979).
    Accordingly, we vacate the dismissal of the First Amendment claim and remand.
    I.
    A.
    In 1981, the Maryland General Assembly enacted the Broadcast Ban, which was
    originally codified in article 27, section 467B of the Maryland Code. The Ban was
    recodified in 2001, without substantive change, in section 1-201 of the Criminal Procedure
    3
    Article. In delineating the Ban, section 1-201 provides that “a person may not . . . broadcast
    any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial
    court or before a grand jury.” See 
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-201
    (a)(1). The statute
    further provides that a person who violates the Ban — one who broadcasts the official court
    recordings of state criminal proceedings — “may be held in contempt of court.” 
    Id.
    § 1-201(c).