Amy Bryant v. Jim Woodall ( 2021 )
[…] 1973 N.C. Sess. Laws 1057
    –
    58; see also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1
    (a).
    In 2015, the North Carolina legislature amended both the twenty-week exception,
    codified at § 14-45.1(a), and the medical emergency exception, codified at § 14-45.1(b).
    
    2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 135
     (“2015 amendments”). The 2015 amendments modify § 14-
    4
    45.1(a) to restrict the type of doctors permitted to perform abortions “during the first 20
    weeks of a woman’s pregnancy” to “qualified physician[s],” which the amendments define.
    Id. at 143.
    The amendments to § 14-45.1(b) narrow the definition of a “medical emergency.”
    Id. Prior to the amendments, the State permitted abortions where there was a “substantial
    risk that the continuance of the pregnancy would threaten the life or gravely impair the
    health of the woman.” Id. The amended version of the statute permits an abortion only
    where one is “necess[ary] . . . to avert [the pregnant woman’s] death or for which a delay
    will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily