Merritt v. State ( 2021 )
[…] that she knew Rita through work, that they would socialize outside
    of work, and that Rita was her “best friend.” She further testified
    that she and Rita would confide in each other about things going on
    in their lives, including things going on in Rita’s marriage to Merritt.
    Specifically, Lyle testified that Rita reported being physically and
    mentally abused by Merritt, showed Lyle bruising from the
    beatings, and stated that Merritt would kill her if she ever tried to
    leave. Mercer, Rita’s sister, testified that she and Rita were very
    4   OCGA § 24-8-807 states in pertinent part:
    A statement not specifically covered by any law but having
    equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not
    be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that: (1)
    The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; (2) The
    statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered
    than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through
    reasonable efforts; and (3) The general purposes of the rules of
    evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by
    admission of the statement into evidence.
    24
    close and they were like best friends. They worked together, saw
    each other every day, and discussed intimate and personal matters
    with each other. Regarding her marriage, Rita told Mercer that
    Merritt had “threatened to kill her if she ever left him.” Finally,