Merritt v. State ( 2021 )
[…] on the allegation of error. Accordingly, this claim is not preserved
    for appellate review. See Prince v. State, 
    295 Ga. 788
     (2) (b) (764
    SE2d 362) (2014) (claim of ineffective assistance not preserved
    where defendant failed to raise the issue in his amended motion for
    8
    new trial, failed to raise the claim at the hearing on that motion, and
    failed to obtain a ruling on it from the trial court).
    3.    Merritt raises two allegations of error regarding the trial
    court’s evidentiary rulings pursuant to OCGA § 24-6-622 (“Rule
    622”) (“The state of a witness’s feelings towards the parties and the
    witness’s relationship to the parties may always be proved for the
    consideration of the jury.”). Specifically, Merritt alleges that the
    trial court erred by (a) allowing the State to cross-examine a defense
    witness, Dr. Mehemmed Abbasi, about the witness’s prior arrest,
    and (b) excluding evidence that Rita and her family were
    Romanichal gypsies.