Merritt v. State ( 2021 )
[…] employee witness received a promotion and pay increase
    as a reward for favorable testimony to defendant.
    (Citations omitted.) Id. at 364 (II) (A). We also explained that, while
    Rule 622 “establishes that a witness’s bias is always a legitimate
    issue to be proved,” it does not provide “that any evidence offered to
    show bias is always admissible no matter how prejudicial or
    irrelevant to the issue being tried.” Id. Instead, evidence admitted
    pursuant to Rule 622 is subject to the familiar balancing test laid
    out in OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”) (“Relevant evidence may be
    excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the
    jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
    presentation of cumulative evidence.”).
    Reviewing the testimony at issue in this light, we agree with
    13
    Merritt that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the
    State to question Dr. Abassi about the prior allegation of sexual
    battery. Assuming that this testimony could conceivably be viewed