Greene v. Turner (Slip Opinion) , 2017 Ohio 8305 ( 2017 )
[…] {¶ 5} On appeal, Greene challenges each of the court of appeals’ grounds
    for dismissing his habeas petition. Noncompliance with any of these procedural
    requirements is fatal to a habeas corpus petition and warrants dismissal of the
    inmate’s action. Al’shahid v. Cook, 
    144 Ohio St.3d 15
    , 
    2015-Ohio-2079
    , 
    40 N.E.3d 1073
    , ¶ 8, 10 (R.C. 2969.25(C) and 2725.04(D)); Kneuss v. Sloan, 
    146 Ohio St.3d 248
    , 
    2016-Ohio-3310
    , 
    54 N.E.3d 1242
    , ¶ 11 (Civ.R. 10(A)).
    {¶ 6} First, for a petition filed in the court of appeals, as here, R.C.
    2969.25(C) requires that inmates filing civil actions against a government entity or
    employee in forma pauperis submit with their complaint an affidavit of indigency
    and “[a] statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of the inmate
    for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier.”
    Greene filed an affidavit of indigency and a “certificate of prisoner account” with
    his habeas petition. But neither document states the balance in Greene’s inmate
    account for each of the preceding six months.
    2
    January Term, 2017