Ashly Alexander v. Carrington Mortgage Services ( 2022 )
[…] violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.” 
    Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202
    (11). Maryland thus incorporates the substantive provisions of
    2
    the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA). One of those provisions, at issue here, is
    the FDCPA’s proscription on “[t]he collection of any amount (including any interest, fee,
    charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly
    authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” FDCPA § 808, 15
    U.S.C § 1692f(1). Section 14-202(11) contains no scienter requirement. Second, a
    “collector” may not “claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the
    right does not exist.” 
    Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202
    (8). The MCDCA defines
    “collector” to mean “a person collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt arising out
    of a consumer transaction,” and a “consumer transaction” is “any transaction involving a