Virginia Hospital & Healthcare v. Karen Kimsey ( 2022 )
[…] The MCOs
    arrange healthcare for their enrollees and assume the obligation to cover the reimbursable
    costs of the enrollees’ healthcare.
    Under the federal Medicaid Act and a pertinent regulation, the MCOs are required
    “to provide coverage for emergency services.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(A)(i); see
    also 
    42 C.F.R. § 438.114
    (c)(1) (specifying, inter alia, that the MCOs “[m]ust cover and
    pay for emergency services”). Emergency services include those “needed to evaluate or
    stabilize an emergency medical condition.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(B)(ii). And,
    an emergency medical condition is “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute
    symptoms of sufficient severity . . . such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an
    average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of
    immediate medical attention to [have certain serious adverse results].” Id. § 1396u-
    2(b)(2)(C).
    Meanwhile, a separate federal statute broadly requires hospitals to provide a medical
    screening examination and stabilizing treatment to any person who seeks care in a hospital