Charles Lee v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company , 802 F.3d 626 ( 2015 )
[…] white      supervisor      also        drank    beer       while     on    duty,      and   the
    supervisor       was    not      punished.          Finally,        Lee   alleged      several
    instances of racial harassment, such as his co-workers hanging a
    noose in his locker, threatening his children, and calling him
    racial slurs.
    Less than two months after filing his first lawsuit, Lee
    filed      a   complaint        with     the    Occupational          Safety    and     Health
    Administration (OSHA) under the FRSA’s whistleblower provision,
    
    4 49 U.S.C. § 20109
    .         That provision prohibits railroad carriers
    from, among other things, discriminating against employees who
    “refuse to violate or assist in the violation of any Federal
    law,       rule,   or   regulation   relating    to   railroad   safety   or
    security.”         
    Id.
     § 20109(a)(2).       According to Lee, federal law
    required him to identify – or “bad order” – defective rail cars
    for repair.        NS capped the number of cars he could tag with such
    orders, however, effectively requiring him to violate federal