Charles Lee v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company , 802 F.3d 626 ( 2015 )
[…] FRSA’s       retaliation       provision    preempted      or     diminished           other
    rights of employees and that the rights provided by FRSA could
    not be waived.           See 
    49 U.S.C. § 20109
    (g), (h).            But Congress did
    not remove the Election of Remedies provision, which, in its
    2
    Specifically, the FRSA now incorporates by reference the
    rules and procedures applicable to whistleblower cases brought
    under the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for
    the 21st Century.    See 
    49 U.S.C. § 20109
    (d)(2)(A) (citing 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)).
    9
    current form, prohibits an employee from “seek[ing] protection
    under both this section and another provision of law for the
    same allegedly unlawful act of the railroad carrier.”                      
    49 U.S.C. § 20109
    (f).
    III.
    In its summary judgment order, the district court divided
    the Election of Remedies provision into four discrete elements:
    (1) an employee (2) may not seek protection (3) under the FRSA