Estate of Hunt v. United States , 103 F. App'x 475 ( 2004 )
[…] his subordinates, can settle any matter even if the settlement is clearly
    not in the favor of the IRS and appears to be outside the laws set forth
    by Congress." (Appellee’s Br. at 5.) Although it is true that the IRS
    can settle claims with taxpayers pursuant to I.R.C. § 7121, the settle-
    ment entered by the Tax Court covered only tax years 1983 and 1985
    — the years for which there were notices of deficiency issued. More-
    over, as the district court correctly recognized, (J.A. at 236-37), settle-
    ment agreements under § 7121 must be in writing. See I.R.C. § 7121
    ("The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing
    with any person relating to the liability of such person . . . ." (empha-
    sis added)). Because Hunt has not shown that there was any written
    settlement agreement related to tax year 1982, he cannot rely on
    I.R.C. § 7121 to support the payment of interest in violation of a stat-
    ute.
    ESTATE OF HUNT v.