In Re: Parental Rights as to R.Y. ( 2014 )
[…] toddler who lives in Tennessee are not "token" since they are the best they
    can do, compare In re N.J., 
    125 Nev. 835
    , 846, 
    221 P.3d 1255
    , 1263 (2009);
    but the efforts may be ineffective for any realistic purpose. And, we
    cannot say they have not abided by the educational goals DFS has set for
    them; it is just that those classes are far removed from the larger question
    of when, if ever, they may be released from custody to make a life with
    R.Y. 2
    But NRS 128.105 does not stand alone. Rather, it cross-
    references NRS 128.106 and NRS 432B.393(3). Thus, in determining
    whether parental fault exists "the court shall consider, without limitation"
    the grounds enumerated there, including, as relevant here, "[c]onduct
    toward a child of a physically, emotionally or sexually cruel or abusive
    nature." NRS 128.106(2) (emphasis added).
    And, while NRS 128.106(6) specifies "[c]onviction" of a felony
    as one of the permissible bases for finding parental fault, which is not
    ...continued
    Parents & the State: The Construction of a New Family Ideology, 26