In re Richardson ( 2022 )
[…] possessed multiple firearms). The question in Bell, whether a “single transaction”
    can be subdivided into “multiple offenses” and punished separately, 
    349 U.S. at 84
    ,
    is very different from the question here—whether discrete transactions may be
    misdemeanor sexual abuse, despite the fact that the provision does not explicitly
    criminalize “a,” “the,” “every,” “any,” or “each” sexually suggestive act. Indeed,
    the language at issue in Ellison was even more amenable than here to a reading
    permitting only a single violation per victim. See 
    D.C. Code § 22-3010.01
    (a) (2021
    Supp.) (“Whoever, being 18 years of age or older and more than 4 years older than
    a child . . . engages in sexually suggestive conduct with that child or minor shall be
    imprisoned for not more than 180 days.”). Moreover, a subsequent subsection of
    § 16-1005 refers back to “establishing a violation under subsection[] (f),” § 16-
    1005(h) (emphasis added), further cutting against Richardson’s argument. Although
    it is true that in Hammond, 
    77 A.3d at 967-68