United States v. John Kanios , 624 F. App'x 97 ( 2015 )
[…] Affirmed by unpublished per curiam opinion.
    Thomas P. McNamara, Federal Public Defender, Diana H. Pereira,
    Assistant Federal Public Defender, Raleigh, North Carolina, for
    Appellant.   Thomas G. Walker, United States Attorney, Jennifer
    P. May-Parker, Jennifer D. Dannels, Assistant United States
    Attorneys, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.
    Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
    PER CURIAM:
    John Kanios appeals the district court’s order committing
    him to the custody of the Attorney General in accordance with
    18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (2012).               We affirm.
    A person may be committed under § 4246 “[i]f, after [a]
    hearing,        the   [district]       court     finds     by   clear    and    convincing
    evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental
    disease or defect as a result of which his release would create
    a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
    damage     to    property       of    another.”       18    U.S.C.      § 4246(d).        The
    district        court’s    finding      that    the     Government      has    established
    dangerousness under § 4246 by clear and convincing evidence will