CoreTel Virginia, LLC v. Verizon Virginia, LLC , 808 F.3d 978 ( 2015 )
[…] always been that it should pay under TELRIC rates.                             But CoreTel
    elected not to pay even that undisputed amount--an amount it
    could    have    estimated     based    on     the    information           in   Verizon’s
    23
    tariff-based bills.             CoreTel therefore incurred late fees under
    the ICAs. 10
    2.
    CoreTel further argues that Virginia law requires any late-
    fee award to be limited to 5% per year.                         CoreTel relies on Va.
    Code Ann. § 6.2-400, which provides that “[a]ny lender or seller
    may impose a late charge for failure to make timely payment of
    any installment due on a debt, whether installment or single
    maturity, provided that such late charge does not exceed five
    percent   of    the      amount       of   such    installment           payment.”          Here,
    Verizon   sought         and    the    district        court    awarded        late      fees   at
    18% per year (1.5% per month) based on the ICAs’ provision in
    Section 28.8.7 that late fees “shall be an amount specified by