CoreTel Virginia, LLC v. Verizon Virginia, LLC , 808 F.3d 978 ( 2015 )
[…] differently, but falls far short of showing that the district
    court       clearly      erred.         Accordingly,           we     affirm       the       district
    19
    court’s     determination          that      CoreTel         owes    Verizon    100%    of   the
    TELRIC rate for the facilities CoreTel used.
    6.
    Finally, we address CoreTel’s contention that the district
    court should have applied the two-year statute of limitations
    set   out    in    47    U.S.C.       §    415(a),          which    requires    that   “[a]ll
    actions      at    law    by     carriers          for       recovery     of    their    lawful
    charges . . . be begun within two years from the time the cause
    of action accrues.”              Were that statute of limitations to apply,
    Verizon would be barred from seeking facilities charges incurred
    before    July     2010.         We    hold      that       CoreTel    waived    reliance     on
    47 U.S.C. § 415(a) by failing to raise this defense below.
    Before      the     district         court,       CoreTel       never    mentioned     the
    statute     of    limitations         in    47    U.S.C.       §    415(a).      Instead,     it
    sought      to    apply    the        statute          of    limitations       set   forth    in
    subsection (b) of the same statute, which applies to “complaints
    against     carriers       for     the      recovery         of     damages    not   based    on
    overcharges.”       47 U.S.C. § 415(b).                     The parties’ briefing before
    the district court focused on whether the section 415(b) statute
    of    limitations          could          apply        to     an     action     between      two