william-clinton-lee-fry-v-john-patseavouras-director-division-of-adult , 974 F.2d 1330 ( 1992 )
[…] We, therefore, decline to review his habeas claims absent a showing of cause or a showing that denial of review will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. Fry asserts no cause for his failure to raise these claims at trial. Furthermore, we find no fundamental miscarriage of justice since Fry's conviction appears constitutional under Bowers v. Hardwick. Accordingly, we affirm the district court's dismissal of Fry's petition for habeas corpus.

    AFFIRMED

    1

    North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 14-177 (1986) provides:

    If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class H Felon[i.e., imprisoned up to ten years].

    2

    Rule 4 states in pertinent part: