Jonatan Pornomo v. United States , 814 F.3d 681 ( 2016 )
[…] 49 C.F.R. § 385.17
    (f), even
    if that decision proved to be an abuse of discretion, would be
    shielded by the discretionary function exception.                    See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (a).
    Pornomo attempts to circumvent this conclusion by asserting
    that   
    49 C.F.R. § 385.17
    (f)     is    so    plainly   at   odds    with    the
    language of 
    49 U.S.C. § 31144
    (c)(2) that the promulgation of the
    regulation could not have been an act of discretion.                       In support
    of this argument, he marshals 
    49 U.S.C. § 31144
    (c)(2), which
    requires that passenger carriers stop operating 45 days after
    they have been deemed unfit, and § 31144(c)(4), which grants the
    20
    Secretary discretion to “allow an owner or operator who is not
    fit to continue operating for an additional 60 days” if it is
    “making      a    good     faith    effort   to    become      fit,”    but     expressly
    exempts passenger carriers from that provision.                         The exclusion
    of     passenger         carriers    from    the    60-day      extension,       Pornomo