Jonatan Pornomo v. United States , 814 F.3d 681 ( 2016 )
[…] corrective actions have been taken . . . and the FMCSA cannot
    make a final determination within the 45-day period, the period
    before the proposed safety rating becomes final may be extended
    for up to 10 days at the discretion of the FMCSA.”                                
    49 C.F.R. § 385.17
    (f)(2011).
    In    2012,     the     FMCSA       rescinded          this    10-day       extension
    provision to make the regulations “consistent with the policy
    and the statutory language” of 
    49 U.S.C. § 31144
    (c)(2) and (4).
    
    77 Fed. Reg. 64,759
    ,      64,759         (Oct.    23,       2012).        
    49 U.S.C. § 31144
    (c)(2) states that “[w]ith regard to owners or operators
    of    commercial     motor     vehicles        designed        or    used    to    transport
    passengers, an owner or operator who the Secretary determines is
    not fit may not operate in interstate commerce beginning on the
    46th day after the date of such fitness determination and until
    the Secretary determines such owner or operator is fit.”                                   The
    5
    statute    provides      the    Secretary       with     discretion        to    extend
    operations for some carriers “for an additional 60 days,” but
    expressly excludes passenger carriers from that provision.