Richman v. First Woman's Bank ( 1997 )
[…] The holding
    in Willemain thereby extends section 502"party in interest" analysis to
    other contexts, namely the Chapter 7 arena. 
    Id.
    In the case at bar, the Richmans note that their estate may have a sur-
    plus, if the proceeds of the Shearson account are awarded to them, and
    argue that because of this surplus they are "parties in interest."
    3 Because we ultimately find that the Richmans do not satisfy the
    requirements for intervention, we need not determine whether they are
    "parties in interest."
    4 Section 1109 of Chapter 11 provides in pertinent part:
    [a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors'
    committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, and
    6
    In Fuel Oil Supply and Terminating v. Gulf Oil Corp., 
    762 F.2d 1283
     (5th Cir. 1985), the Fifth Circuit rejected the argument that a
    Chapter 11 creditors' committee, which qualified as a "party in inter-