United National Insurance Co. v. Peninsula Roofing Company ( 2019 )
[…] (3) Making subrogation waivers in construction contracts
    unenforceable against claims of gross negligence would undercut one of the well-
    recognized purposes of such waivers: to reduce litigation over insured losses sustained
    during construction projects. 
    Mattingly, 999 A.2d at 1069-70
    .
    Given the above, we agree with the district court that United National cannot rely on
    its allegations of gross negligence to circumvent the subrogation waiver.
    2.
    Alternatively, United National argues that the subrogation waiver is unenforceable
    under CJP § 5-401(a)(1). CJP § 5-401(a)(1) states that a “covenant” in a contract
    “relating to . . . the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building” is
    “against public policy” and therefore “void and unenforceable” if it “purport[s] to
    10
    indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to any
    person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the
    promise or indemnitee.” According to United National, the effect of subrogation waivers
    in construction contracts is to indemnify contractors against liability for damages caused
    by their work. That makes such waivers unenforceable under CJP § 5-401(a)(1)—at least