US ex rel. Mike Ahumada v. NISH , 756 F.3d 268 ( 2014 )
[…] of   articles      that       November.     Its     articles     reported        that    the
    Committee had begun investigating NCED for its perceived lack of
    compliance with JWOD labor requirements.                      The articles further
    alleged   that      certain       NCED    suppliers,     including         International
    Paper Co. (“IPC”), Green Bay Packaging, Inc., and Smurfit-Stone
    Container Corp., helped NCED skirt JWOD regulations by providing
    5
    NCED with finished products rather than component parts.                    See 41
    C.F.R.    § 51-4.4(d)      (prohibiting      JWOD-participating          nonprofits
    from “subcontract[ing] the entire production process for all or
    a portion of an order without the Committee’s prior approval”).
    The articles reported that NCED then resold these products to
    the     government     under   the   pretense      that    they   were     produced
    entirely by disabled NCED employees.                The allegations reported