United States v. Scheetz , 293 F.3d 175 ( 2002 )
[…] 14                      UNITED STATES v. SCHEETZ
    V
    In sentencing Scheetz and Labuwi on count one, the district court
    applied United States Sentencing Commission, Guidelines Manual,
    (USSG) § 2D1.1(d)(1), which directs the district court to apply USSG
    § 2A1.1, the first-degree murder Sentencing Guideline, in sentencing
    a defendant for a drug offense "[i]f a victim was killed under circum-
    stances that would constitute murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111 had such
    killing taken place within the territorial or maritime jurisdiction of the
    United States." USSG § 2D1.1(d)(1).3 Section 1111(a) provides:
    Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice
    aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by . . . any . . . kind
    of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or
    committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate,
    any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, espionage,
    sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, burglary,
    or robbery . . . is murder in the first degree.
    18 U.S.C. § 1111(a).
    Scheetz and Labuwi contend that the district court erred when it
    applied USSG § 2D1.1(d)(1) to them because the killing of Locklear
    was not a murder as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1111. This argument is
    without merit.