Avinesh Kumar v. Republic of Sudan , 880 F.3d 144 ( 2018 )
[…] regardless of which decision is reviewed, we need not consider Kumar’s argument on
    cross appeal that the district court erred in granting Sudan additional time to file its notice
    of appeal from the default judgments. See United States v. Winestock, 
    340 F.3d 200
    , 204
    (4th Cir. 2003) (“District court decisions granting or denying Rule 60(b) relief are
    reviewed for abuse of discretion, although the exercise of discretion cannot be permitted
    to stand if we find it rests upon an error of law.”).
    19
    service of judicial documents.” § 1608(a)(2). And “if service cannot be made under
    [either of these provisions, the specified documents,] together with a translation of each
    into the official language of the foreign state, [can be sent] by any form of mail requiring
    a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of
    the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state concerned.” § 1608(a)(3). Lastly,
    if service cannot be made within 30 days under [the third method described,
    then two copies of the documents, along with the requisite translation can
    be sent] by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and