Avinesh Kumar v. Republic of Sudan , 880 F.3d 144 ( 2018 )
[…] diplomatic channels.” (emphasis added)). Certified mail sent from the clerk of court to
    the head of the ministry of foreign affairs at the foreign state’s embassy is not of the same
    level and protocol and does not similarly respect the inviolability of the embassy for
    purposes of complying with the Vienna Convention.
    III.
    Because the attempted service of process in this case did not comply with the
    FSIA’s statutory requirements, the district court lacked personal jurisdiction over Sudan
    and could not enter judgment against it. See 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b) (“Personal jurisdiction
    34
    over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts
    have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under [28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)].”); see
    also Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil Co., 
    526 U.S. 574
    , 584 (1999) (“Personal
    jurisdiction . . . is an essential element of the jurisdiction of a district court, without which
    the court is powerless to proceed to an adjudication.”).