Avinesh Kumar v. Republic of Sudan , 880 F.3d 144 ( 2018 )
[…] Dodwell, 
    152 F.3d 304
    ,
    306–07 (4th Cir. 1998) (“[A]ny judgment entered against a defendant over whom the
    court does not have personal jurisdiction is void.”).
    Because the issue before us is one of statutory interpretation, we review de novo
    the district court’s conclusion that Kumar’s method of serving process satisfied
    § 1608(a)(3). 3 Broughman v. Carver, 
    624 F.3d 670
    , 674 (4th Cir. 2010).
    A.
    The Federal Rule of Civil Procedure governing service of process provides that
    “[a] foreign state . . . must be served in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1608,” i.e., the
    FSIA. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(1). That statute, in turn, describes four methods of serving
    process on a foreign state, listed in hierarchical order. § 1608(a).
    The first method is “in accordance with any special arrangement for service
    between the plaintiff and the foreign state.” § 1608(a)(1). If no such arrangement exists,
    then service may be made “in accordance with an applicable international convention on
    3
    Although Sudan appeals from both the March 2015 default judgments and the