Morgan County War Memorial Hospital Ex Rel. Board of Directors of War Memorial Hospital v. Baker , 314 F. App'x 529 ( 2008 )
[…] (en banc); see also Skelly Oil Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co.,
    
    339 U.S. 667
    ,   671     (1950)       (noting    that       in      enacting      the
    Declaratory       Judgment      Act     “Congress      enlarged           the    range     of
    remedies       available   in    the    federal     courts    but       did     not   extend
    their       jurisdiction.”).           War       Memorial     thus        contends       that
    6
    jurisdiction       over     its    declaratory          judgment    action        is    proper
    under 
    28 U.S.C.A. § 1331
     (West 2006).
    Section 1331 grants district courts “original jurisdiction
    of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or
    treaties     of    the    United        States.”        
    28 U.S.C.A. § 1331
    .       In
    determining whether War Memorial’s complaint satisfies §                                  1331,
    we   apply        the    well-pleaded          complaint        rule;     that         is,   we