Morgan County War Memorial Hospital Ex Rel. Board of Directors of War Memorial Hospital v. Baker , 314 F. App'x 529 ( 2008 )
[…] 5
    we    possess    appellate      jurisdiction        under    
    28 U.S.C.A. § 1291
    (West 2006).
    II.
    On    appeal,    War   Memorial       argues    that       the   district       court
    erred in concluding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction
    over War Memorial’s complaint.                   We review questions of subject
    matter jurisdiction de novo.                 Mayes v. Rapoport, 
    198 F.3d 457
    ,
    460 (4th Cir. 1999).            War Memorial filed its complaint pursuant
    to the Declaratory Judgment Act, 
    28 U.S.C.A. § 2201
    (a) (West
    2006), which provides: “In a case of actual controversy within
    its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the
    filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and
    other    legal     relations     of    any       interested    party       seeking       such
    declaration,       whether      or    not    further    relief       is    or    could     be
    sought.”       We have explained that “a claim under the Declaratory
    Judgment Act . . . does not confer jurisdiction.”                               Interstate
    Petroleum Corp. v. Morgan, 
    249 F.3d 215
    , 221 n.7 (4th Cir. 2001)
    (en banc); see also Skelly Oil Co. v.