United States v. Thomas Conroy , 546 F. App'x 311 ( 2013 )
[…] defect and dangerousness in the United States District Court for
    the Eastern District of North Carolina. 2          That court—the district
    1
    “Section 4246 applies to individuals who are due for
    release from federal custody either because they have been found
    not competent to stand trial, because the charges against them
    have been dropped solely because of mental illness, or because
    they have completely served their sentences of imprisonment.”
    United States v. Baker, 
    45 F.3d 837
    , 840 n.1 (4th Cir. 1995).
    2
    Under § 4246(a), the director of the facility in which a
    person found incompetent to stand trial is hospitalized may
    certify that the person is “presently suffering from a mental
    disease or defect as a result of which his release would create
    a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
    damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements
    for State custody and care of the person are not available,” and
    the director “shall transmit the certificate to the clerk of the
    (Continued)
    2
    court below—later held a § 4246 hearing to determine Conroy’s
    mental     condition.             After    finding        by      clear    and     convincing