United States v. Rosalynn Crawford ( 2018 )
[…] Crawford’s counsel has filed a brief pursuant
    to Anders v. California, 
    386 U.S. 738
    (1967), stating that there are no meritorious grounds
    for appeal but questioning whether the district court abused its discretion when it revoked
    Crawford’s probation and imposed the two-year sentence. Although advised of her right
    to do so, Crawford has not filed a pro se supplemental brief. The Government declined to
    file a brief. We affirm.
    A court may continue or revoke probation if the defendant violates a condition of
    probation, 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) (2012), and must revoke probation if the defendant “tests
    positive for illegal controlled substances more than 3 times over the course of 1 year,” 
    id. § 3565(b)(4).
    We review a district court’s revocation decision for abuse of discretion and
    any underlying factual findings for clear error. United States v. Padgett, 
    788 F.3d 370
    , 373
    (4th Cir. 2015) (supervised release).