United States v. Eddie Louthian, Sr. , 756 F.3d 295 ( 2014 )
[…] challenge to all six health care offenses is whether there was
    17
    sufficient evidence to prove that he made false and fraudulent
    misrepresentations to a health care benefit program.                       Consistent
    with his Rule 29 requests for acquittal, Louthian contends that
    the prosecution fell short of its burden because it failed to
    prove that the dialysis transport services provided to JR, NH,
    and BM were not “medically necessary.”                   Br. of Appellant 9.          In
    that regard, Louthian relies on the regulatory provision in 42
    C.F.R.      § 410.40(d)(1),       which     specifies     (with    emphasis       added)
    that        Medicare       will     pay      for    non-emergency           ambulance
    transportation if a patient’s medical condition, “regardless of
    bed confinement, is such that transportation by ambulance is
    medically required.”              Predicated on that regulation, Louthian
    argues that, although JR, NH, and BM were not bedridden, the
    prosecution nevertheless had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the patients could not otherwise have satisfied Medicare’s
    requirements.