United States v. Eddie Louthian, Sr. , 756 F.3d 295 ( 2014 )
[…] other person to commit health care fraud.                          See 18 U.S.C. § 1349.
    The substantive health care fraud offense (Count Two) required
    proof that Louthian had
    knowingly and willfully execute[d] . . . a scheme
    . . . (1) to defraud any health care benefit program;
    or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent
    . . . representations . . . any of the money . . .
    [of] any health care benefit program . . . in
    connection with the delivery of or payment for health
    care benefits, items, or services.
    See   
    id. § 1347.
              Finally,   the     four    false       statement    charges
    (Counts      Three       through       Six)     required          proof     that     Louthian
    “knowingly        and    willfully      . . .       ma[de]       . . .    materially      false
    . . .   or       fraudulent        statements       . . .    in       connection    with    the
    delivery     of     or       payment   for    health    care          benefits,    items,   or
    services.”        See 
    id. § 1035.
    The    common           thread    sustaining          or     defeating       Louthian’s
    challenge to all six health care offenses is whether there was
    17
    sufficient evidence to prove that he made false and fraudulent