United States v. Crain , 321 F. App'x 329 ( 2009 )
[…] victim.       Crain told investigators that the victim represented
    herself as being seventeen years old and that he did not learn
    her   true    age    until    the     police      picked    her    up     at   his   house.
    Conversely, the victim’s father told investigators that prior to
    his daughter’s disappearance, he had contacted Crain, informed
    him that his daughter was fourteen years old, and asked Crain to
    stop communicating with her.
    On October, 4, 2007, Crain pleaded guilty to one count of
    violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 1470
    . 1            In return, the Government withdrew
    the first indictment charging Crain with violating the Mann Act,
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1470
     provides that “[w]hoever, using the mail
    or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce,
    knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has
    not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other
    individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to
    do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than
    10 years, or both.”
    3
    a   crime   that      carries      with   it       a    statutory      minimum      five-year
    sentence.        Crain was sentenced to 27 months imprisonment, and
    three years of supervised release with special conditions.                               As a