Harleysville Mutual Insurance v. Davis , 322 F. App'x 277 ( 2009 )
[…] among those involved[.]”                See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.
    Martin Marietta Corp., 
    657 A.2d 1183
    , 1188 (Md. Ct. Spec. App.
    1995). 3
    The use of a car must “fall within the scope of permission
    given      by    the     insured[.]”       Nationwide        Mut.   Auto   Ins.      Co.   v.
    3
    Citing   Maryland’s   anti-theft   statute,  Harleysville
    contends that permission to use a vehicle cannot be presumed or
    implied based on prior permission.       Md. Code Ann., Transp.,
    § 14-102(c) (for crimes of unauthorized use, owner’s consent may
    not “be presumed or implied because of the owner’s consent on a
    previous occasion”). As Maryland’s anti-theft statute has never
    been applied in any civil case, we do not find that it abrogates
    Maryland’s presumption of permission or examination of conduct--
    which may include the driver’s prior use of a vehicle--to
    support a finding of implied permission.