Rojas v. HSBC Card Services ( 2018 )
[…] HSBC argued that both causes of action fail
    4       The first amended complaint contains additional plaintiffs, names additional
    defendants, and asserts additional causes of action. None of these parties or claims is at
    issue in this appeal.
    5       Section 632(a) precludes "[a] person" from "intentionally and without the consent
    of all parties to a confidential communication[] us[ing] a[] . . . recording device to . . .
    record the confidential communication . . . carried on . . . by means of a . . .
    telephone . . . ."
    6      Section 632.7(a) precludes "[a] person" from, "without the consent of all parties to
    a communication, intercept[ing] or receiv[ing] and intentionally record[ing] . . . a
    communication transmitted between . . . a cellular radio telephone and a landline
    telephone . . . [or] a cordless telephone and a landline telephone . . . ."
    7       Although sections 632(a) and 632.7(a) provide only for criminal penalties,
    section 637.2 provides the following civil remedies: Subdivision (a) allows for a civil
    penalty of $5,000 "per violation" for each violation of section 632(a) and 632.7(a), or