Huntington Ingalls Industries v. Ricky Eason , 788 F.3d 118 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Once the
    claimant is classified in a particular disability
    category,    he    need    not       necessarily       remain   in   such    category.
    
    Benge, 687 F.3d at 1185
    .              This is so because permanent/temporary
    and total/partial are fluid concepts and not “cast in stone.”
    
    Id. at 1186.
           Reclassification          of   a   disability      requires     a
    - 7 -
    showing of a “change[] [in] circumstances.”                     
    Id. at 1185;
    see
    also 33 U.S.C. § 922 (providing that, with certain time limits,
    “on the ground of a change in conditions . . . , the deputy
    commissioner may . . . , whether or not a compensation order has
    been issued . . . , review a compensation case . . . [and] issue
    a    new    compensation     order      which      may    terminate,        continue,
    reinstate,    increase,      or   decrease       such    compensation,       or   award
    compensation”).        For      example,     a    claimant      with    a    permanent
    partial disability may become permanently totally disabled or
    temporarily totally disabled if his injury worsens and renders
    him permanently or temporarily totally disabled.                      See