Huntington Ingalls Industries v. Ricky Eason , 788 F.3d 118 ( 2015 )
[…] appear as respondent in the courts of appeals when review is
    sought of a BRB decision).
    - 3 -
    death).         Like    other         worker’s    “compensation             regimes--limited
    liability for employers; certain, prompt recovery for employees-
    -the    LHWCA    requires        that    employers          pay    [disability]         benefits
    voluntarily,           without         formal      administrative               proceedings.”
    Roberts v. Sea-Land Servs., Inc., 
    132 S. Ct. 1350
    , 1354 (2012);
    see also 33 U.S.C. § 904 (“Every employer shall be liable for
    and     shall    secure      the        payment        to     his      employees         of        the
    compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this
    title.”).
    The   LHWCA     defines        “[d]isability,”            in   pertinent        part,       as
    “incapacity      because         of    injury     to    earn       the      wages     which        the
    employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any