Maria Yanez-Marquez v. Loretta Lynch , 789 F.3d 434 ( 2015 )
[…] Amendment   violations         committed       by    the    agents    were    part    of   a
    widespread pattern of ICE misconduct.                      Fifth, Yanez claimed that
    the   agents     violated      her    Fifth     Amendment       Due    Process       Clause
    rights    when      they     coerced      her        into     making     incriminating
    - 10 -
    statements.         Finally, she claimed that the agents violated five
    different       federal          regulations,          in     particular,         
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (b)(2)        (permitting      an    immigration           officer   to        detain    a
    person for questioning if he has reasonable suspicion “that the
    person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in
    an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in
    the United States”), 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (c)(2)(i) (“An arrest shall
    be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason
    to   believe    that       the    person    to    be    arrested     has    committed          an
    offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in
    the United States.”), 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (c)(2)(ii) (“A warrant of
    arrest shall be obtained except when the designated immigration
    officer   has       reason    to    believe      that       the   person    is    likely       to
    escape    before        a     warrant       can     be       obtained.”),         
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (a)(1)(iii)           (“A    designated          immigration        officer       shall
    always use the minimum non-deadly force necessary to accomplish
    the officer’s mission and shall escalate to a higher level of
    non-deadly      force       only    when    such       higher      level    of    force        is
    warranted      by    the     actions,      apparent         intentions,     and       apparent
    capabilities of the suspect, prisoner or assailant.”), and 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.3
    (c) (which requires that an alien who is arrested
    without a warrant and placed in formal removal proceedings be
    informed that she has a right to an attorney and provided with a
    list of attorneys that provide free legal services).
    - 11 -