Maria Yanez-Marquez v. Loretta Lynch , 789 F.3d 434 ( 2015 )
[…] - 75 -
    the        Second,      Sixth,      and      Eighth     Circuits          or     our
    nonprecedential       Davis      decision.     See    Collins    v.   Pond     Creek
    Mining Co., 
    468 F.3d 213
    , 219 (4th Cir. 2006) (“[W]e ordinarily
    do    not      accord      precedential      value     to     our     unpublished
    decisions.”).        Instead, we adhere to the well-reasoned decisions
    of    the    Third   and    Tenth    Circuits,   and    the     Supreme    Court’s
    decision in Jones. 21
    21
    In United States v. Rizzi, 
    434 F.3d 669
     (4th Cir. 2006),
    we held that 
    21 U.S.C. § 879
     (“A search warrant relating to
    offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any
    time of the day or night if the judge or United States
    magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is
    probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and
    for its service at such time.”) and not Rule 41(e)(2)(A)(ii)
    (commanding executing officer to execute “the warrant during the
    daytime, unless the judge for good cause expressly authorizes
    execution at another time”) governs a search warrant issued in a
    drug case.