•                         NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] STB Docket No. EP 729, pp. 15-16. We acknowledge
    that case law and agency guidance require an OFA offeror to
    demonstrate bona fide intentions to continue rail service on an
    abandoned line. Whether the City can actually carry that burden,
    particularly in light of its intention to use at least some of the
    Embankment as open space, is for the STB to decide.
    Additionally, plaintiffs' argument that State law prohibits
    the City from using an OFA to purchase abandoned rail lines lacks
    sufficient merit to warrant discussion.      R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
    N.J.S.A. 40:9-2.1 provides a municipality "may acquire, by
    purchase or lease, maintain, improve, equip and operate any
    existing public transportation passenger or freight rail line,
    including its appurtenant lands and ancillary structures and
    facilities."
    20                               A-4421-15T2
    Plaintiffs    also    urge   us    to    invalidate    Ordinance    15.186
    because it improperly delegated broad authority to the City's