Triple H Family Limited Partnership v. Jerry Neal ( 2018 )
[…] centered on how Revelation’s 2014-2015 policies would be serviced because he felt
    he had a legal obligation to continue servicing them. 132 Neal also wanted to know
    what Hoops was planning to do for his insurance after October 5, 2015. 133 Hoops
    128
    
    Id. 129 Id.
    130
    
    Id. 131 Id.
    132
    Id.; Tr. 302 (Neal).
    133
    JX 73.
    37
    said he thought he would go back to Van Meter Insurance because “they stepped up
    and done my personal at the last minute.”134 Hoops and Neal never succeeded in
    winding up Omni.
    Under 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-803, “the Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may
    wind up the limited liability company’s affairs upon application of any member or
    134
    
    Id. Neal argues
    that Hoops made “false representations” in order to induce Neal to
    agree to dissolve Omni by saying he (Hoops) was going “get out of the insurance
    business” and go back to Van Meter Insurance. Def.’s Opening Br. 50-51. This