Triple H Family Limited Partnership v. Jerry Neal ( 2018 )
[…] preponderance of the evidence that a successful renewal of any of Revelation’s or
    Hoops’s personal insurance policies was a material condition to the formation of
    Omni.
    117
    JX 25 (“had thought we could do personal policies as they are a month behind
    others, but if that is all we can do then we have no choice”).
    118
    JX 23.
    119
    
    Id. 33 B.
        Dissolution of Omni by Agreement of the Members
    Omni’s life was short. The members of Omni agreed to dissolve under 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-801(a) in October 2014. 120 The Contract does not address dissolution; thus
    the LLC Act controls. Under the version of 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-801(a) in effect in October
    2014, “[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up . . .
    [u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, upon the
    affirmative vote or written consent of the members of the limited liability
    company.” 121 The members, with Hoops as Triple H’s agent, agreed to dissolve
    Omni on October 15, 2014, and memorlized that agreement in writing on October
    27, 2014.