Troy Allen Timmins v. State , 560 S.W.3d 671 ( 2018 )
[…] construction would seem to undermine section 38.10’s apparent purpose. We conclude this extra-
    textual consideration weighs against Timmins’s construction. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 311.023(1); 
    Prichard, 533 S.W.3d at 327
    .
    b. Other Statutes on the Same Subject
    We next consider provisions of other statutes on the subject of bail and failures to appear.
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(4). The Texas Transportation Code provides a similar
    “failure to appear” offense in section 543.009. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 543.009 (West 2011).
    Section 543.009 provides:
    (a) A person may comply with a written promise to appear in court by an
    appearance by counsel.
    (b) A person who wilfully violates a written promise to appear in court, given as
    provided by this subchapter, commits a misdemeanor regardless of the disposition
    of the charge on which the person was arrested.
    - 11 -
    04-17-00187-CR
    
    Id. In section
    543.009 of the Transportation Code, unlike section 38.10 of the Penal Code, the
    Legislature clarified “appear” with the words “in court.” See id.; see also 
    id. §§ 543.003,