Troy Allen Timmins v. State , 560 S.W.3d 671 ( 2018 )
[…] County jail by 3:00 p.m. later that same day. Timmins accompanied his mother to San Antonio,
    but did not subsequently report to the Bandera County jail as ordered. Timmins was thereafter
    indicted, convicted by a jury, and sentenced for failing to appear under Texas Penal Code section
    38.10. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10 (West 2016). Although the trial court found Timmins was
    indigent, the trial court assessed attorney’s fees. Timmins filed a timely notice of appeal.
    PENAL CODE SECTION 38.10, “BAIL JUMPING AND FAILURE TO APPEAR”
    Section 38.10 of the Texas Penal Code generally provides that “[a] person lawfully released
    from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense
    if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” 
    Id. § 38.10(a).
    In two legal sufficiency issues, Timmins argues his failure to report to the county jail
    was not an offense under section 38.10 because he was never “released” from custody and he did