Troy Allen Timmins v. State , 560 S.W.3d 671 ( 2018 )
[…] When the trial court revoked Timmins’s bail, Timmins
    remained under a prohibition against leaving the courtroom. It was only when the trial court
    allowed Timmins to accompany his mother on her return to San Antonio that Timmins was freed
    from the prohibition against leaving the courtroom and freed from the limitation of being
    physically present in the courtroom. Giving “release” in section 38.10 its plain meaning, we hold
    that under these circumstances, a jury rationally could have found Timmins was “released” from
    custody. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 38.01(1)(a), 38.10(a). We therefore overrule Timmins’s
    1
    Timmins does not challenge the “custody” element of the offense. Instead, he argues, “An elected judge falls within
    the Penal Code definition of ‘public servant.’ . . . Appellant was under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an
    order of a court of this state. Hence, Appellant was in custody.”
    -5-
    04-17-00187-CR
    challenge to the “release” element of the offense, and turn to addressing whether Timmins’s failure
    to report to the county jail as ordered was a failure to “appear.”
    E. Failure to “Appear”