Town of Nags Head v. Matthew Toloczko , 728 F.3d 391 ( 2013 )
[…] See Idaho v. Coeur
    d’Alene   Tribe     of    Idaho,    
    521 U.S. 261
    ,   283    (1997)     (“State
    ownership of [submerged lands] has been considered an essential
    attribute of sovereignty.”).
    If this were the end of the matter, we would not hesitate
    to affirm the district court’s abstention under Burford.                         But
    6
    In this task, a court would have no guidance. The scope
    of the public trust common law doctrine remains the exclusive
    province of the North Carolina courts to define, see 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 77-20
    (d) (“These public trust rights in the ocean
    beaches are established in the common law as interpreted and
    applied by the courts of this State.”), and they have
    consistently declined the opportunity to do so in the context of
    beachfront property. See Cooper v. United States, 
    779 F. Supp. 833
    , 835 (E.D.N.C. 1991) (“The extent to which the public trust
    doctrine applies to dry sand property in North Carolina is an