John McGuinness v. United States Forest Service ( 2018 )
[…] at the potential environmental consequences of” its decision authorizing the proposed
    shooting range. 
    Id. 21 C.
    Appellants next argue that the Forest Service violated NEPA by not issuing an
    EIS. NEPA requires that federal agencies prepare an EIS only for “major Federal actions
    significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 
    Id. (quoting 42
    U.S.C. §
    4332(C)). “Significance,” in turn, “is determined by evaluating both the context of the
    action and the intensity, or severity, of the impact.” 
    Id. (emphasis added);
    see 40 C.F.R.
    § 1508.27. Among the considerations for evaluating intensity of the impact is “[t]he
    degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be
    highly controversial.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4). When “it is not readily discernible
    how significant the environmental effects of a proposed action will be, federal agencies
    may prepare an [EA].” Aracoma Coal 
    Co., 556 F.3d at 191
    ; see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b),
    (c).