John McGuinness v. United States Forest Service ( 2018 )
[…] N.C.
    Dep’t of Transp., 
    677 F.3d 596
    , 602, 603 (4th Cir. 2012); see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(d).
    The Forest Service did not prepare an EIS in this case, concluding that its 175-page
    September 2013 EA was sufficient to assess the environmental effects of the project.
    Unlike an EIS, an EA is intended to be “a concise public document . . . that serves to . . .
    [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an
    [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact [(“FONSI”)].” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1).
    Under the regulation applicable to EAs, there is no explicit directive that the agency
    consider a “no action” alternative; an EA must simply include “brief discussions of the
    need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(E)], of the
    environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies
    and persons consulted.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).
    The September 2013 EA discusses at every step of its analysis, in a fairly detailed
    manner, the need for the proposed shooting range and the environmental impacts of the
    alternatives to the proposed shooting range, including the no build alternative. Most