Eastern Associated Coal Corp v. DOWCP , 805 F.3d 502 ( 2015 )
[…] , 381 (4th Cir. 2011).                                 In 1972,
    responding     to    mounting       evidence     that     meritorious            claims      were
    being unjustifiably denied, Congress amended the Act to afford a
    presumption of total disability due to pneumoconiosis to a coal
    miner who could show that he had worked underground for at least
    fifteen      years    and     was    suffering         from     a     totally      disabling
    respiratory or pulmonary impairment.                      See Black Lung Benefits
    Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-303, § 4(c), 86 Stat. 150, 154
    (codified     as     amended    at    30   U.S.C.        § 921(c)(4));           Bozwich       v.
    Mathews, 
    558 F.2d 475
    , 478-79 (8th Cir. 1977).                            The fifteen-year
    5
    presumption could be rebutted “only by establishing that (A)
    such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that
    (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out
    of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.”      See 30
    U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). 1   In 1981, Congress repealed the fifteen-year
    presumption for claims filed on or after January 1, 1982.      See
    Black Lung Benefits Revenue Act of 1981, § 202(b)(1), Pub. L.
    No. 97-119, 95 Stat. 1635, 1643 (repealed 2010);