Eastern Associated Coal Corp v. DOWCP , 805 F.3d 502 ( 2015 )
[…] Coal Co. v. Williams, 
    453 F.3d 609
    , 617 (4th
    Cir. 2006) (“[O]nly new evidence following the denial of the
    previous claim, rather than evidence predating the denial, can
    sustain a subsequent claim.”).                     Section 725.202(d) lists the
    “conditions of entitlement” for a coal miner’s claim, including
    that the miner must have “pneumoconiosis” as it is defined in
    § 718.202.    Section 718.202 identifies several ways a miner can
    establish pneumoconiosis, including by use of the fifteen-year
    presumption      described         in         § 718.305.           See      20       C.F.R.
    § 718.202(a)(3) (requiring the decisionmaker to presume that the
    coal miner has pneumoconiosis “[i]f the presumptions described
    in   § 718.304   or    § 718.305         are       applicable”).         And     § 718.305
    tracks the fifteen-year presumption revived in 2010 by § 1556(a)
    of the ACA, which, pursuant to § 1556(c), applies to Toler’s
    second claim because that claim was “filed . . . after January