Charles Boren v. US National Bank Associati , 807 F.3d 99 ( 2015 )
[…] If the maturity date of . . . a note . . . payable in installments is
    accelerated, and the accelerated maturity date is rescinded or
    waived in accordance with this section before the limitations
    period expires, the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived
    and the note . . . shall be governed by Section 16.035 as if no
    acceleration had occurred.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.038(a). The statute provides that waiver of
    acceleration will be effective if the lender serves written notice of its waiver by
    first class or certified mail. See 
    id. at §
    16.038(b)-(c). The statute also provides
    that “[a] notice served under this section does not affect a lienholder’s right to
    accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future nor does it waive past
    defaults.” 
    Id. at §
    16.038(d). Moreover, the statute states:
    This section does not create an exclusive method for waiver and
    rescission of acceleration or affect the accrual of a cause of action
    and the running of the related limitations period under Section
    16.035(e) on any subsequent maturity date, accelerated or
    otherwise, of the note or obligation or series of notes or obligations.
    9
    Case: 14-20718    Document: 00513246953      Page: 10   Date Filed: 10/26/2015
    No. 14-20718
    
    Id. at §
    16.038(e).
    The new statute provides a specific mechanism by which a lender can
    waive its earlier acceleration. The statute does not, however, create an