Charles Boren v. US National Bank Associati , 807 F.3d 99 ( 2015 )
[…] law.” FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a). In reviewing summary judgment, we construe all
    facts and inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Canal
    Ins. Co. v. Coleman, 
    625 F.3d 244
    , 247 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Murray v. Earle,
    
    405 F.3d 278
    , 284 (5th Cir. 2005)).
    DISCUSSION
    Under Texas law, a secured lender “must bring suit for . . . the foreclosure
    of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action
    accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a). Whereas here, “a note or
    obligation [is] payable in installments [and] is secured by a real property lien,
    the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date
    of the last note, obligation, or installment.” EMC Mortg. Corp. v. Window Box
    Ass’n, Inc., 
    264 S.W.3d 331
    , 335 (Tex. Ct. App. 2008). “If a note or deed of trust
    secured by real property contains an optional acceleration clause,” however,
    the action accrues “when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.”