United States v. Childress ( 1996 )
[…] in foreign commerce, or conspires to do so, for the purpose
    of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2245)
    with a person under 18 years of age that would be in viola-
    tion of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special
    maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States
    shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10
    years, or both.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The same statute that created § 2423(b) also created § 2245. Sec-
    tion 2423(b) appears at § 60002(g) of Pub. L. No. 103-322, see 108
    Stat at 2037, and § 2245 appears at § 60010(a) of the statute, id. at
    1972. Section 2245 of Title 18 -- to which § 2423(b) cross references
    -- provided that "[a] person who in the course of an offense under
    this chapter [109A], engages in conduct that results in the death of a
    person, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of
    years or for life." 
    18 U.S.C. § 2245
    . Section 60010(a) of the Violent
    Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 directs that new
    5
    § 2245 be codified at 
    18 U.S.C. § 2245
     and that the former § 2245 be
    redesignated as § 2246.5