United States v. Childress ( 1996 )
[…] enough to include the conduct in which Childress engaged. Issues of
    statutory construction are reviewed de novo. See United States v.
    Mitchell, 
    39 F.3d 465
    , 468 (4th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 
    115 S.Ct. 2578
     (1995).
    A. Statutory Background of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b)
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) became law in 1994 as part of the Violent
    Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-
    322, 
    108 Stat. 1796
     (1994). At the time of Childress' arrest, subse-
    quent indictment, trial, and conviction, § 2423(b) provided:
    (b) Travel with intent to engage in sexual act with juvenile.
    -- A person who travels in interstate commerce, or con-
    spires to do so, or a United States citizen or an alien admit-
    ted for permanent residence in the United States who travels
    in foreign commerce, or conspires to do so, for the purpose
    of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2245)
    with a person under 18 years of age that would be in viola-
    tion of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special
    maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States
    shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10
    years, or both.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The same statute that created § 2423(b) also created § 2245. Sec-
    tion 2423(b) appears at § 60002(g) of Pub. L. No. 103-322, see 108
    Stat at 2037, and § 2245 appears at § 60010(a) of the statute, id. at