United States v. Childress ( 1996 )
[…] the statute. The reference, however, was clearly and indisputably to
    § 2245.
    6
    Effective December 23, 1995, approximately eight months after
    Childress' arrest and two months after his trial, Congress moved to
    correct the error by amending § 2423(b) to change the cross reference
    from "section 2245" to "section 2246." Pub. L. No. 104-71, § 5, 
    109 Stat. 774
     (1995). The legislative history accompanying the amend-
    ment provided that "[a]s a result of the enactment of new section 2245
    [in Pub. L. No. 103-332], the cross reference in section 2423(b) was
    incorrect and should have been a reference to new section 2246." H.
    Rep. No. 90, 104th Cong., 1st Sess. 7, reprinted in 1995
    U.S.C.C.A.N. 759, 764.6 The statute now prohibits interstate travel
    "for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section
    2246) with a person under 18 years of age . . . ." 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b).
    (Emphasis added.)
    B. Interpretation of § 2423(b)
    Childress contends that the district court took an"unprecedented
    step of rewriting and enlarging an element of a criminal statute and